Tuesday, March 12, 2019
[…] But government records and other sources, including this 1968 yearbook entry, have proven the claims false, according to a veterans organization. 

An investigation by a "stolen valor" veterans research organization has determined that prominent Santa Clara County divorce lawyer Bradford Baugh's claim to military service in the Vietnam War era is not true. According to attorney ethics law, the demonstrably false claim constitutes an act of "moral turpitude." 

California Business and Professions Code § 6106 prohibits acts involving dishonesty or corruption, "whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise." The law has been well established since at least 1992, according to the State Bar Compendium of Professional Responsibility, a directory of past disciplinary decisions against lawyers.